In the amended complaint, Plaintiff alleged that;
[…] As an individual, George Badeen would be entitled to $175 per motor vehicle, or $50.00 per motor vehicle tripled under the statute, MCL 339.916, plus attorney’s fees and costs. As to the unnamed class members, damages would be the total number of repossessions times $175 net proceeds per repossession.
Considering Plaintiffs’ allegation of 1.8 million repossessions together with their request for treble damages under Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.916, it is unambiguously ascertainable that the amount in controversy exceeds $5,000,000. In fact, multiplying the trebled damages available under § 339.916 by the alleged 1.8 million repossessions/violations, the amount in controversy is at least $270,000,000 (i.e., 1.8 million * $150). See Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.916(2) (if it is a willful violation, the Court “may award a civil penalty of not less than 3 times the actual damages, or $150.00, whichever is greater . . .” (emphasis added)).
In an earlier motion, PAR had successfully requested and was granted a change of venue to the higher Federal Courts where procedural requirements were more to their favor.
Years ago, when the activity in the George Badeen vs.